Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P82 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself to be atheist, an agnostic, just not religious, or something else?
  1) Atheist
  2) Agnostic
  3) Not religious
  4) Other-something
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Atheist 38 11.3% 11.3%
Agnostic 32 9.6% 20.9%
Not religious 189 56.4% 77.3%
Other-something 49 14.6% 91.9%
DK 18 5.4% 97.3%
REF 9 2.7% 100%
Missing 1600
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Atheist 18.5%
24
7.1%
8
4.4%
3
15.4%
4
11.6%
39
Agnostic 4.6%
6
10.6%
12
16.2%
11
11.5%
3
9.5%
32
Not religious 71.5%
93
50.4%
57
44.1%
30
38.5%
10
56.4%
190
Other-something 2.3%
3
19.5%
22
25.0%
17
23.1%
6
14.2%
48
DK 3.1%
4
6.2%
7
7.4%
5
7.7%
2
5.3%
18
REF 0.0%
0
6.2%
7
2.9%
2
3.8%
1
3.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
113
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

337


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Atheist 22.4%
26
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
11.4%
4
11.8%
38
Agnostic 0.9%
1
10.9%
7
4.4%
2
11.1%
7
42.9%
15
9.9%
32
Not religious 44.8%
52
79.7%
51
82.2%
37
54.0%
34
25.7%
9
56.7%
183
Other-something 19.8%
23
7.8%
5
11.1%
5
15.9%
10
8.6%
3
14.2%
46
DK 10.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.2%
2
8.6%
3
5.6%
18
REF 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.9%
1
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
64
100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
35

323


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Atheist 17.3%
36
1.6%
2
11.4%
38
Agnostic 7.7%
16
12.7%
16
9.6%
32
Not religious 57.7%
120
54.8%
69
56.6%
189
Other-something 9.1%
19
23.0%
29
14.4%
48
DK 4.3%
9
6.3%
8
5.1%
17
REF 3.8%
8
1.6%
2
3.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
126

334


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Atheist 5.0%
2
12.6%
21
16.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
56.5%
13
11.6%
39
Agnostic 35.0%
14
8.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
7.7%
1
4.3%
1
9.9%
33
Not religious 35.0%
14
59.9%
100
58.3%
7
73.8%
59
38.5%
5
13.0%
3
56.1%
188
Other-something 12.5%
5
12.6%
21
16.7%
2
15.0%
12
23.1%
3
21.7%
5
14.3%
48
DK 12.5%
5
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
7.7%
1
4.3%
1
5.4%
18
REF 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
8.3%
1
3.8%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
167
100.0%
12
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

335


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Atheist 6.7%
10
18.7%
28
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
39
Agnostic 12.7%
19
7.3%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.3%
31
Not religious 52.0%
78
64.0%
96
32.0%
8
55.6%
5
56.0%
187
Other-something 17.3%
26
7.3%
11
44.0%
11
11.1%
1
14.7%
49
DK 8.7%
13
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.4%
18
REF 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
11.1%
1
3.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
150
100.0%
25
100.0%
9

334



Bookmark and Share