Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your cell phone, do you think of it as something you could live without, would miss but could live without, or could not live without
  1) Could live without
  2) Would miss but could live without
  3) Could not live without
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Could live without 430 27.1% 27.1%
Would miss but could live without 769 48.5% 75.6%
Could not live without 384 24.2% 99.8%
DK 2 .1% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%
Missing 333
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Could live without 22.4%
55
21.1%
119
27.3%
149
46.7%
106
27.1%
429
Would miss but could live without 46.1%
113
51.6%
291
49.2%
268
41.4%
94
48.5%
766
Could not live without 31.4%
77
27.3%
154
23.3%
127
11.0%
25
24.2%
383
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
564
100.0%
545
100.0%
227

1581


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Could live without 32.8%
149
21.2%
47
25.9%
56
25.8%
110
22.4%
53
26.7%
415
Would miss but could live without 41.0%
186
59.9%
133
43.5%
94
49.1%
209
59.1%
140
49.0%
762
Could not live without 25.6%
116
18.9%
42
30.6%
66
24.9%
106
18.6%
44
24.1%
374
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
222
100.0%
216
100.0%
426
100.0%
237

1555


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Could live without 35.0%
275
19.4%
155
27.1%
430
Would miss but could live without 48.0%
377
48.9%
392
48.5%
769
Could not live without 16.9%
133
31.3%
251
24.2%
384
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
801

1586


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Could live without 36.2%
63
24.6%
170
31.7%
53
25.0%
95
31.3%
30
26.0%
20
27.2%
431
Would miss but could live without 46.6%
81
52.6%
364
43.7%
73
47.4%
180
44.8%
43
36.4%
28
48.5%
769
Could not live without 17.2%
30
22.7%
157
24.0%
40
27.6%
105
24.0%
23
36.4%
28
24.1%
383
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
692
100.0%
167
100.0%
380
100.0%
96
100.0%
77

1586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Could live without 28.4%
321
15.5%
44
34.9%
38
46.7%
28
27.2%
431
Would miss but could live without 48.9%
553
55.6%
158
33.9%
37
33.3%
20
48.5%
768
Could not live without 22.5%
255
28.9%
82
31.2%
34
20.0%
12
24.2%
383
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
284
100.0%
109
100.0%
60

1584



Bookmark and Share