Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P83 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself to be a Protestant, a Catholic, Jewish, Muslim, or something else?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Muslim
  5) Other-something else
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 944 63.8% 63.8%
Catholic 493 33.3% 97.1%
Jewish 7 .5% 97.6%
Muslim 4 .3% 97.9%
Other-something else 24 1.6% 99.5%
REF 8 .5% 100%
Missing 214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 38.7%
48
57.4%
290
67.8%
369
76.6%
229
63.6%
936
Catholic 61.3%
76
38.4%
194
29.0%
158
22.1%
66
33.6%
494
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other-something else 0.0%
0
2.4%
12
2.0%
11
0.3%
1
1.6%
24
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
505
100.0%
544
100.0%
299

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 65.0%
278
65.6%
124
64.2%
129
62.4%
254
64.8%
142
64.2%
927
Catholic 34.1%
146
30.7%
58
32.8%
66
33.9%
138
31.5%
69
33.0%
477
Jewish 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.5%
7
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.2%
3
Other-something else 0.7%
3
3.2%
6
2.0%
4
2.2%
9
0.9%
2
1.7%
24
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
189
100.0%
201
100.0%
407
100.0%
219

1444


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 63.1%
436
64.4%
508
63.8%
944
Catholic 33.6%
232
33.1%
261
33.3%
493
Jewish 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Muslim 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
Other-something else 1.3%
9
1.9%
15
1.6%
24
REF 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
789

1480


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Protestant 74.1%
120
56.7%
334
57.7%
113
72.8%
265
70.0%
70
62.1%
41
63.8%
943
Catholic 24.1%
39
39.6%
233
40.8%
80
25.5%
93
27.0%
27
31.8%
21
33.4%
493
Jewish 0.6%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other-something else 1.2%
2
1.5%
9
0.5%
1
1.4%
5
3.0%
3
6.1%
4
1.6%
24
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
589
100.0%
196
100.0%
364
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

1477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Protestant 63.7%
712
53.0%
88
71.2%
79
76.5%
65
63.8%
944
Catholic 33.7%
377
44.0%
73
22.5%
25
21.2%
18
33.3%
493
Jewish 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Muslim 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
Other-something else 1.1%
12
3.0%
5
6.3%
7
1.2%
1
1.7%
25
REF 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
85

1480



Bookmark and Share