Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P84D (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

With which Methodist group are you most closely associated?
  3) Christian Methodist Episcopal
  4) Free Methodist
  5) Just Methodist
  6) United Methodist/United Methodist Church
  8) Other Methodist
  88) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Christian Methodist Episcopal 2 1.2% 1.2%
Free Methodist 1 .6% 1.8%
Just Methodist 3 1.8% 3.6%
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 163 95.3% 98.9%
Other Methodist 1 .6% 99.5%
DK 1 .6% 100.1%
Missing 1586
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Christian Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Just Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.9%
2
1.7%
3
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 100.0%
3
95.3%
41
94.7%
71
94.1%
48
94.8%
163
Other Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
2
DK 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
43
100.0%
75
100.0%
51

172


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Christian Methodist Episcopal 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.2%
2
Free Methodist 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Just Methodist 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 92.6%
50
96.6%
28
94.1%
16
100.0%
41
96.4%
27
95.9%
162
Other Methodist 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
DK 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
28

169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian Methodist Episcopal 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
Free Methodist 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Just Methodist 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 93.3%
70
96.8%
92
95.3%
162
Other Methodist 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
95

170


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Christian Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.1%
1
1.2%
2
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Just Methodist 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 96.8%
30
97.7%
43
94.7%
18
95.9%
47
94.7%
18
88.9%
8
95.9%
164
Other Methodist 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
44
100.0%
19
100.0%
49
100.0%
19
100.0%
9

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Christian Methodist Episcopal 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Free Methodist 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Just Methodist 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 96.2%
125
91.7%
11
81.8%
9
94.4%
17
94.7%
162
Other Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
1.2%
2
DK 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

171



Bookmark and Share