Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P84E (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

With which Presbyterian group are you most closely associated?
  5) Just Presbyterian
  6) Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC)
  7) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  8) Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (PCUSA)
  10) Other Presbyterian
  88) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Just Presbyterian 11 15.7% 15.7%
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 1 1.4% 17.1%
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 10 14.3% 31.4%
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (PCUSA) 33 47.1% 78.5%
Other Presbyterian 5 7.1% 85.6%
DK 10 14.3% 99.9%
Missing 1718
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
24.1%
7
16.4%
11
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
12.5%
3
13.8%
4
13.4%
9
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
42.9%
6
45.8%
11
51.7%
15
47.8%
32
Other Presbyterian 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
8.3%
2
3.4%
1
7.5%
5
DK 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
12.5%
3
6.9%
2
13.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
29

67


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 30.8%
4
7.1%
1
40.0%
2
8.0%
2
18.2%
2
16.2%
11
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.5%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 7.7%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (PCUSA) 30.8%
4
42.9%
6
60.0%
3
56.0%
14
54.5%
6
48.5%
33
Other Presbyterian 7.7%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
DK 23.1%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
18.2%
2
13.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

68


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 17.6%
6
11.8%
4
14.7%
10
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 20.6%
7
5.9%
2
13.2%
9
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (PCUSA) 44.1%
15
52.9%
18
48.5%
33
Other Presbyterian 5.9%
2
8.8%
3
7.4%
5
DK 8.8%
3
20.6%
7
14.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
34

68


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
14.3%
1
21.1%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
11
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 42.9%
3
3.2%
1
14.3%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.9%
9
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (PCUSA) 42.9%
3
61.3%
19
42.9%
3
36.8%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
47.1%
33
Other Presbyterian 14.3%
1
6.5%
2
14.3%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
DK 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
14.3%
1
10.5%
2
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
14.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

70


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 15.7%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
16.2%
11
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 13.7%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
13.2%
9
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (PCUSA) 49.0%
25
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
37.5%
3
48.5%
33
Other Presbyterian 7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.4%
5
DK 11.8%
6
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

68



Bookmark and Share