Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P84J (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you say you are 'Christian,' do you mean you are associated with the Christian Church of Disciples of Christ, some other Christian group, or do you mean you are 'just a Christian?'
  1) Christian Church-Disciples of Christ
  2) Just Christian
  3) Other Christian Group
  88) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 8 17.4% 17.4%
Just Christian 27 58.7% 76.1%
Other Christian Group 11 23.9% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
Missing 1756
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
10.0%
1
15.6%
7
Just Christian 0.0%
0
60.0%
6
71.4%
15
60.0%
6
60.0%
27
Other Christian Group 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
19.0%
4
30.0%
3
24.4%
11
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
10

45


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 50.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
33.3%
1
18.6%
8
Just Christian 33.3%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
52.9%
9
66.7%
2
58.1%
25
Other Christian Group 16.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

43


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 19.2%
5
15.0%
3
17.4%
8
Just Christian 69.2%
18
45.0%
9
58.7%
27
Other Christian Group 11.5%
3
40.0%
8
23.9%
11
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
20

46


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
7
Just Christian 66.7%
2
65.0%
13
100.0%
1
50.0%
7
25.0%
1
100.0%
3
60.0%
27
Other Christian Group 33.3%
1
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
11
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

45


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 3.2%
1
80.0%
4
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
17.8%
8
Just Christian 71.0%
22
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
60.0%
27
Other Christian Group 25.8%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
10
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

45



Bookmark and Share