Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P84K (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

With which Church of Christ group are you most closely associated?
  1) Church (Churches' of Christ)
  3) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  4) Just Church/Churches of Christ
  88) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church (Churches' of Christ) 4 30.8% 30.8%
United Church of Christ (UCC) 4 30.8% 61.6%
Just Church/Churches of Christ 2 15.4% 77%
DK 3 23.1% 100.1%
Missing 1796
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Church (Churches' of Christ) 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
4
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
DK 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

12


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Church (Churches' of Christ) 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
33.3%
4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

12


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Church (Churches' of Christ) 66.7%
4
12.5%
1
35.7%
5
United Church of Christ (UCC) 33.3%
2
25.0%
2
28.6%
4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.3%
2
DK 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8

14


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Church (Churches' of Christ) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Church (Churches' of Christ) 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
United Church of Christ (UCC) 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Just Church/Churches of Christ 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
DK 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11



Bookmark and Share