Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P85 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a:
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Theologically liberal Protestant
  5) Other/None of the above
  88) DK
  99) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fundamentalist 75 10.7% 10.7%
Evangelical 174 24.8% 35.5%
Mainline 205 29.2% 64.7%
Theologically liberal Protestant 117 16.6% 81.3%
Other/None of the above 21 3% 84.3%
DK 101 14.4% 98.7%
REF 10 1.4% 100.1%
Missing 946
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
13.0%
27
11.9%
34
7.6%
14
10.7%
75
Evangelical 79.2%
19
29.5%
61
22.8%
65
15.8%
29
24.9%
174
Mainline 12.5%
3
19.8%
41
30.2%
86
39.7%
73
29.0%
203
Theologically liberal Protestant 0.0%
0
15.9%
33
19.3%
55
15.8%
29
16.7%
117
Other/None of the above 0.0%
0
3.4%
7
3.2%
9
2.2%
4
2.9%
20
DK 8.3%
2
17.4%
36
11.2%
32
16.8%
31
14.4%
101
REF 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
4
2.2%
4
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
207
100.0%
285
100.0%
184

700


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.7%
25
5.9%
6
25.3%
24
8.4%
16
5.3%
5
10.9%
76
Evangelical 29.1%
62
13.9%
14
25.3%
24
27.2%
52
21.1%
20
24.7%
172
Mainline 23.0%
49
28.7%
29
22.1%
21
33.0%
63
40.0%
38
28.8%
200
Theologically liberal Protestant 10.3%
22
18.8%
19
14.7%
14
18.3%
35
29.5%
28
17.0%
118
Other/None of the above 4.2%
9
3.0%
3
2.1%
2
2.6%
5
1.1%
1
2.9%
20
DK 20.2%
43
26.7%
27
8.4%
8
9.4%
18
3.2%
3
14.2%
99
REF 1.4%
3
3.0%
3
2.1%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
101
100.0%
95
100.0%
191
100.0%
95

695


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.1%
39
9.7%
37
10.8%
76
Evangelical 27.7%
89
22.2%
85
24.7%
174
Mainline 30.5%
98
27.9%
107
29.1%
205
Theologically liberal Protestant 16.5%
53
16.7%
64
16.6%
117
Other/None of the above 2.5%
8
3.4%
13
3.0%
21
DK 10.0%
32
18.0%
69
14.3%
101
REF 0.6%
2
2.1%
8
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
383

704


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.2%
8
9.5%
23
17.2%
17
7.8%
14
14.8%
8
16.7%
5
10.7%
75
Evangelical 15.3%
15
27.8%
67
33.3%
33
25.0%
45
16.7%
9
16.7%
5
24.8%
174
Mainline 31.6%
31
27.8%
67
25.3%
25
32.2%
58
29.6%
16
26.7%
8
29.2%
205
Theologically liberal Protestant 13.3%
13
21.6%
52
11.1%
11
17.2%
31
11.1%
6
10.0%
3
16.5%
116
Other/None of the above 5.1%
5
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
3.7%
2
6.7%
2
3.0%
21
DK 25.5%
25
11.2%
27
11.1%
11
10.6%
19
22.2%
12
23.3%
7
14.4%
101
REF 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.3%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
241
100.0%
99
100.0%
180
100.0%
54
100.0%
30

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.8%
63
6.9%
4
10.3%
6
3.7%
2
10.7%
75
Evangelical 23.4%
125
43.1%
25
22.4%
13
20.4%
11
24.7%
174
Mainline 30.1%
161
17.2%
10
29.3%
17
31.5%
17
29.1%
205
Theologically liberal Protestant 16.9%
90
15.5%
9
17.2%
10
16.7%
9
16.8%
118
Other/None of the above 3.4%
18
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.7%
2
3.1%
22
DK 13.1%
70
15.5%
9
15.5%
9
22.2%
12
14.2%
100
REF 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.9%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
58
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

704



Bookmark and Share