Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


P86 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a:
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Moderate Catholic
  3) Liberal Catholic
  4) Other/None of the above
  88) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditional Catholic 183 36.9% 36.9%
Moderate Catholic 168 33.9% 70.8%
Liberal Catholic 134 27% 97.8%
Other/None of the above 5 1% 98.8%
DK 6 1.2% 100%
Missing 1366
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 31.6%
24
34.9%
67
31.9%
51
61.2%
41
37.0%
183
Moderate Catholic 48.7%
37
29.7%
57
32.5%
52
32.8%
22
33.9%
168
Liberal Catholic 19.7%
15
33.3%
64
31.9%
51
6.0%
4
27.1%
134
Other/None of the above 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
192
100.0%
160
100.0%
67

495


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 43.2%
63
34.5%
20
28.8%
19
43.9%
61
23.5%
16
37.5%
179
Moderate Catholic 34.2%
50
34.5%
20
33.3%
22
30.2%
42
32.4%
22
32.7%
156
Liberal Catholic 18.5%
27
27.6%
16
37.9%
25
25.2%
35
41.2%
28
27.5%
131
Other/None of the above 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.9%
2
1.0%
5
DK 2.7%
4
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
58
100.0%
66
100.0%
139
100.0%
68

477


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 30.3%
71
42.7%
112
36.9%
183
Moderate Catholic 41.9%
98
26.7%
70
33.9%
168
Liberal Catholic 24.8%
58
29.0%
76
27.0%
134
Other/None of the above 1.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
DK 1.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
262

496


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 30.8%
12
30.9%
73
51.3%
41
46.9%
45
26.9%
7
23.8%
5
36.7%
183
Moderate Catholic 35.9%
14
35.6%
84
28.8%
23
31.3%
30
38.5%
10
38.1%
8
33.9%
169
Liberal Catholic 28.2%
11
31.8%
75
20.0%
16
16.7%
16
34.6%
9
38.1%
8
27.1%
135
Other/None of the above 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
DK 5.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
236
100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 37.8%
143
35.1%
26
14.8%
4
58.8%
10
36.9%
183
Moderate Catholic 34.9%
132
29.7%
22
37.0%
10
23.5%
4
33.9%
168
Liberal Catholic 24.9%
94
35.1%
26
44.4%
12
17.6%
3
27.2%
135
Other/None of the above 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
DK 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
74
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

496



Bookmark and Share