Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PART (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Generally speaking, do you consider yourself a Democrat, a Republican, an Independent, or something else?
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Other, specify
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrat 502 27.7% 27.7%
Republican 822 45.3% 73%
Independent 416 22.9% 95.9%
Other, specify 48 2.6% 98.5%
DK 18 1% 99.5%
REF 8 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 18.3%
46
29.8%
184
26.4%
161
33.7%
110
27.7%
501
Republican 50.4%
127
43.9%
271
44.2%
270
45.7%
149
45.2%
817
Independent 27.0%
68
23.8%
147
23.4%
143
17.2%
56
22.9%
414
Other, specify 1.6%
4
1.8%
11
4.3%
26
2.1%
7
2.7%
48
DK 2.8%
7
0.6%
4
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
19
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 24.9%
135
37.0%
94
27.1%
67
22.5%
106
32.7%
83
27.4%
485
Republican 47.5%
258
39.8%
101
47.0%
116
50.3%
237
37.4%
95
45.6%
807
Independent 22.5%
122
19.7%
50
21.9%
54
24.8%
117
26.8%
68
23.2%
411
Other, specify 2.8%
15
2.4%
6
2.4%
6
1.7%
8
3.1%
8
2.4%
43
DK 2.2%
12
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
REF 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 24.9%
224
30.3%
278
27.7%
502
Republican 44.8%
403
45.7%
419
45.3%
822
Independent 26.9%
242
19.0%
174
22.9%
416
Other, specify 2.6%
23
2.8%
26
2.7%
49
DK 0.6%
5
1.4%
13
1.0%
18
REF 0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
916

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Democrat 25.2%
51
28.7%
217
19.3%
40
33.6%
149
24.8%
28
18.2%
16
27.7%
501
Republican 45.5%
92
41.5%
314
57.5%
119
42.8%
190
54.9%
62
51.1%
45
45.4%
822
Independent 24.3%
49
27.1%
205
18.8%
39
20.0%
89
12.4%
14
21.6%
19
22.9%
415
Other, specify 1.0%
2
2.2%
17
1.9%
4
2.3%
10
7.1%
8
8.0%
7
2.7%
48
DK 3.5%
7
0.1%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
17
REF 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
444
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Democrat 25.9%
328
30.1%
95
36.0%
49
32.3%
30
27.7%
502
Republican 47.9%
607
38.6%
122
38.2%
52
43.0%
40
45.3%
821
Independent 22.4%
283
26.9%
85
21.3%
29
18.3%
17
22.9%
414
Other, specify 2.7%
34
1.9%
6
2.9%
4
4.3%
4
2.7%
48
DK 0.6%
8
2.5%
8
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
19
REF 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1811



Bookmark and Share