Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCM (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Is your total family income $20,000 or more, or less than $20,000?
  1) $20,000 or more
  5) Less than $20,000
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$20,000 or more 1595 87.9% 87.9%
Less than $20,000 164 9% 96.9%
DK 23 1.3% 98.2%
REF 32 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
$20,000 or more 76.6%
193
94.5%
584
94.6%
578
72.3%
235
88.0%
1590
Less than $20,000 21.0%
53
4.2%
26
3.9%
24
19.1%
62
9.1%
165
DK 2.4%
6
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
3.1%
10
1.3%
23
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
8
5.5%
18
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
$20,000 or more 73.9%
402
89.7%
227
94.7%
234
94.9%
446
98.4%
250
88.2%
1559
Less than $20,000 21.0%
114
7.5%
19
3.6%
9
3.0%
14
0.4%
1
8.9%
157
DK 3.1%
17
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
REF 2.0%
11
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
8
1.2%
3
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$20,000 or more 90.5%
814
85.4%
781
87.9%
1595
Less than $20,000 7.3%
66
10.7%
98
9.0%
164
DK 1.4%
13
1.1%
10
1.3%
23
REF 0.7%
6
2.8%
26
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
$20,000 or more 84.2%
171
91.3%
691
82.0%
169
87.4%
389
89.5%
102
83.0%
73
88.0%
1595
Less than $20,000 11.3%
23
6.5%
49
11.7%
24
10.3%
46
8.8%
10
13.6%
12
9.0%
164
DK 1.5%
3
0.9%
7
3.4%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
23
REF 3.0%
6
1.3%
10
2.9%
6
1.3%
6
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
$20,000 or more 92.8%
1177
81.9%
258
78.7%
107
57.0%
53
88.0%
1595
Less than $20,000 4.5%
57
14.6%
46
20.6%
28
34.4%
32
9.0%
163
DK 0.6%
7
3.5%
11
0.7%
1
4.3%
4
1.3%
23
REF 2.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share