Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCO (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When I mention the category which describes your total family income in the last 12 months please stop me
  1) Under $5,000
  2) $5,000-9,999
  3) $10,000-14,999
  4) $15,000-19,999
  88) DK
  99) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $5,000 12 7.3% 7.3%
$5,000-9,999 20 12.2% 19.5%
$10,000-14,999 47 28.7% 48.2%
$15,000-19,999 74 45.1% 93.3%
DK 8 4.9% 98.2%
REF 3 1.8% 100%
Missing 1590
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Under $5,000 11.5%
6
11.5%
3
8.3%
2
3.2%
2
7.9%
13
$5,000-9,999 15.4%
8
11.5%
3
16.7%
4
7.9%
5
12.1%
20
$10,000-14,999 17.3%
9
34.6%
9
20.8%
5
38.1%
24
28.5%
47
$15,000-19,999 48.1%
25
38.5%
10
50.0%
12
42.9%
27
44.8%
74
DK 7.7%
4
3.8%
1
4.2%
1
3.2%
2
4.8%
8
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
26
100.0%
24
100.0%
63

165


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Under $5,000 7.0%
8
11.1%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
$5,000-9,999 13.2%
15
16.7%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
19
$10,000-14,999 24.6%
28
22.2%
4
50.0%
5
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
28.8%
45
$15,000-19,999 47.4%
54
44.4%
8
20.0%
2
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
44.9%
70
DK 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
REF 1.8%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $5,000 12.1%
8
4.2%
4
7.4%
12
$5,000-9,999 3.0%
2
17.7%
17
11.7%
19
$10,000-14,999 28.8%
19
28.1%
27
28.4%
46
$15,000-19,999 51.5%
34
41.7%
40
45.7%
74
DK 4.5%
3
5.2%
5
4.9%
8
REF 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
96

162


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Under $5,000 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
33.3%
8
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
12
$5,000-9,999 8.7%
2
4.0%
2
8.3%
2
26.1%
12
20.0%
2
8.3%
1
12.7%
21
$10,000-14,999 26.1%
6
18.0%
9
29.2%
7
39.1%
18
20.0%
2
50.0%
6
29.1%
48
$15,000-19,999 39.1%
9
70.0%
35
29.2%
7
28.3%
13
60.0%
6
33.3%
4
44.8%
74
DK 26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
REF 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
50
100.0%
24
100.0%
46
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Under $5,000 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
6.9%
2
6.3%
2
6.8%
11
$5,000-9,999 3.6%
2
20.0%
9
17.2%
5
12.5%
4
12.3%
20
$10,000-14,999 17.9%
10
35.6%
16
34.5%
10
34.4%
11
29.0%
47
$15,000-19,999 73.2%
41
17.8%
8
37.9%
11
40.6%
13
45.1%
73
DK 1.8%
1
11.1%
5
3.4%
1
3.1%
1
4.9%
8
REF 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

162



Bookmark and Share