Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEXR (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What is your sex?
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 899 49.6% 49.6%
Female 915 50.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 63.9%
161
48.7%
301
47.0%
287
46.0%
150
49.8%
899
Female 36.1%
91
51.3%
317
53.0%
324
54.0%
176
50.2%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 49.8%
271
43.3%
110
49.0%
121
47.9%
225
58.4%
149
49.5%
876
Female 50.2%
273
56.7%
144
51.0%
126
52.1%
245
41.6%
106
50.5%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
899
0.0%
0
49.6%
899
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
915
50.4%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Male 45.0%
91
52.3%
396
45.9%
95
49.7%
221
49.1%
56
44.3%
39
49.5%
898
Female 55.0%
111
47.7%
361
54.1%
112
50.3%
224
50.9%
58
55.7%
49
50.5%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Male 50.7%
643
58.2%
184
39.4%
54
18.3%
17
49.5%
898
Female 49.3%
624
41.8%
132
60.6%
83
81.7%
76
50.5%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share