Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PANEL1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Willing to be contacted at a later time
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 498 91.4% 91.4%
No 45 8.3% 99.7%
DK 2 .4% 100.1%
Missing 1260
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
23
93.9%
184
92.0%
183
89.9%
107
91.4%
497
No 23.3%
7
6.1%
12
7.0%
14
10.1%
12
8.3%
45
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
196
100.0%
199
100.0%
119

544


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
130
96.8%
61
83.8%
67
95.1%
136
96.0%
96
91.6%
490
No 12.8%
19
3.2%
2
15.0%
12
4.9%
7
3.0%
3
8.0%
43
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
63
100.0%
80
100.0%
143
100.0%
100

535


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
238
92.9%
261
91.6%
499
No 9.1%
24
7.1%
20
8.1%
44
DK 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
281

545


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
62
92.3%
203
87.9%
51
95.1%
135
79.4%
27
87.5%
21
91.4%
499
No 8.8%
6
7.3%
16
12.1%
7
4.2%
6
20.6%
7
12.5%
3
8.2%
45
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
220
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
34
100.0%
24

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
368
84.1%
58
95.8%
46
92.9%
26
91.5%
498
No 7.3%
29
15.9%
11
4.2%
2
7.1%
2
8.1%
44
DK 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
28

544



Bookmark and Share