Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PANEL5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Willing to provide an e-mail address
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 164 32.9% 32.9%
No 334 67.1% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 1305
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
15
40.8%
75
28.4%
52
20.6%
22
33.0%
164
No 34.8%
8
59.2%
109
71.6%
131
79.4%
85
67.0%
333
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
183
100.0%
107

497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
34
24.6%
15
44.8%
30
35.3%
48
37.1%
36
33.3%
163
No 73.6%
95
75.4%
46
55.2%
37
64.7%
88
62.9%
61
66.7%
327
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
61
100.0%
67
100.0%
136
100.0%
97

490


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
88
29.2%
76
33.0%
164
No 62.9%
149
70.8%
184
67.0%
333
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
260

497


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
14
42.4%
86
27.5%
14
25.9%
35
33.3%
9
28.6%
6
32.9%
164
No 77.0%
47
57.6%
117
72.5%
37
74.1%
100
66.7%
18
71.4%
15
67.1%
334
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
203
100.0%
51
100.0%
135
100.0%
27
100.0%
21

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
106
52.6%
30
46.7%
21
25.9%
7
33.0%
164
No 71.2%
262
47.4%
27
53.3%
24
74.1%
20
67.0%
333
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
27

497



Bookmark and Share