Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WEB (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Would you be willing to be contacted again by researchers at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln to participate in a similar research study?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 971 76.6% 76.6%
No 294 23.2% 99.8%
DK 3 .2% 100%
Missing 554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
175
82.9%
350
75.9%
312
63.8%
132
76.8%
969
No 21.2%
47
16.8%
71
23.8%
98
35.3%
73
22.9%
289
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
422
100.0%
411
100.0%
207

1262


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
275
80.5%
153
79.0%
132
79.5%
260
81.2%
125
76.6%
945
No 30.1%
119
18.4%
35
21.0%
35
20.5%
67
18.2%
28
23.0%
284
DK 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
190
100.0%
167
100.0%
327
100.0%
154

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
463
80.1%
508
76.5%
971
No 26.6%
169
19.7%
125
23.2%
294
DK 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
634

1269


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
98
81.2%
436
74.0%
111
73.4%
223
76.3%
61
66.2%
43
76.5%
972
No 27.4%
37
18.6%
100
24.7%
37
26.3%
80
23.8%
19
33.8%
22
23.2%
295
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
537
100.0%
150
100.0%
304
100.0%
80
100.0%
65

1271


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
687
71.3%
176
73.9%
65
67.2%
43
76.6%
971
No 20.5%
178
28.7%
71
26.1%
23
32.8%
21
23.1%
293
DK 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
247
100.0%
88
100.0%
64

1267



Bookmark and Share