Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WEB2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Would you be willing to provide an e-mail address we could use to let you know about additional research opportunities?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 443 45.6% 45.6%
No 525 54% 99.6%
DK 1 .1% 99.7%
REF 3 .3% 100%
Missing 892
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
125
48.6%
170
40.7%
127
15.2%
20
45.6%
442
No 28.6%
50
50.9%
178
58.7%
183
84.8%
112
54.0%
523
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
350
100.0%
312
100.0%
132

969


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
107
58.2%
89
40.2%
53
45.2%
117
55.2%
69
46.1%
435
No 61.1%
168
41.8%
64
59.8%
79
54.1%
140
44.0%
55
53.6%
506
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
153
100.0%
132
100.0%
259
100.0%
125

944


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
208
46.2%
235
45.6%
443
No 54.6%
253
53.4%
272
54.0%
525
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
509

972


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
31
52.2%
227
34.2%
38
49.1%
110
41.7%
25
25.6%
11
45.6%
442
No 68.0%
66
47.4%
206
65.8%
73
50.0%
112
58.3%
35
74.4%
32
54.0%
524
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
435
100.0%
111
100.0%
224
100.0%
60
100.0%
43

970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
303
64.2%
113
32.3%
21
11.6%
5
45.5%
442
No 55.5%
381
35.8%
63
66.2%
43
88.4%
38
54.1%
525
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
176
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

971



Bookmark and Share