Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BELLI (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking back to your early childhood, from birth until you reached the age of 7, would you say that your health was:
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 452 47.9% 47.9%
Very good 241 25.6% 73.5%
Good 181 19.2% 92.7%
Fair 45 4.8% 97.5%
Poor 18 1.9% 99.4%
DK 4 .4% 99.8%
REF 2 .2% 100%
Missing 416
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.4%
296
46.9%
152
47.9%
448
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
158
25.0%
81
25.6%
239
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
115
19.8%
64
19.1%
179
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
5.2%
17
4.7%
44
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
1.5%
5
1.9%
18
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

935


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 40.1%
117
55.0%
77
45.4%
54
51.1%
118
56.5%
78
48.3%
444
Very good 30.1%
88
21.4%
30
27.7%
33
22.1%
51
23.9%
33
25.5%
235
Good 23.6%
69
14.3%
20
19.3%
23
19.9%
46
13.0%
18
19.1%
176
Fair 3.8%
11
7.1%
10
3.4%
4
5.2%
12
5.1%
7
4.8%
44
Poor 1.7%
5
2.1%
3
3.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.4%
2
2.0%
18
DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
140
100.0%
119
100.0%
231
100.0%
138

920


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 45.4%
199
49.7%
252
47.7%
451
Very good 26.7%
117
24.5%
124
25.5%
241
Good 20.8%
91
17.9%
91
19.3%
182
Fair 3.9%
17
5.5%
28
4.8%
45
Poor 2.5%
11
1.6%
8
2.0%
19
DK 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
507

945


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 47.7%
61
53.7%
183
36.2%
47
48.7%
113
41.4%
29
42.9%
18
47.8%
451
Very good 28.1%
36
21.4%
73
33.8%
44
22.8%
53
32.9%
23
31.0%
13
25.7%
242
Good 18.8%
24
16.7%
57
21.5%
28
19.8%
46
24.3%
17
23.8%
10
19.3%
182
Fair 3.9%
5
4.7%
16
4.6%
6
6.9%
16
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
44
Poor 0.8%
1
2.9%
10
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.9%
18
DK 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
341
100.0%
130
100.0%
232
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

943


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 50.3%
364
42.1%
16
40.2%
35
38.7%
36
47.9%
451
Very good 25.4%
184
31.6%
12
24.1%
21
25.8%
24
25.6%
241
Good 18.0%
130
18.4%
7
23.0%
20
24.7%
23
19.1%
180
Fair 3.7%
27
5.3%
2
9.2%
8
8.6%
8
4.8%
45
Poor 1.8%
13
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.0%
19
DK 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
REF 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
38
100.0%
87
100.0%
93

942



Bookmark and Share