Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


A_2A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

You've indicated that during your early childhood, your health was - Since early childhood, has your health consistently stayed at this level?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 198 66.9% 66.9%
No 97 32.8% 99.7%
REF 1 .3% 100%
Missing 1345
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.0%
130
67.7%
65
66.6%
195
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
67
31.3%
30
33.1%
97
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

293


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
62
64.1%
25
65.9%
29
62.5%
45
70.7%
29
66.4%
190
No 31.1%
28
35.9%
14
31.8%
14
37.5%
27
29.3%
12
33.2%
95
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
39
100.0%
44
100.0%
72
100.0%
41

286


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
74
64.9%
124
66.9%
198
No 29.5%
31
34.6%
66
32.8%
97
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
191

296


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
26
67.3%
66
71.7%
33
61.6%
45
64.0%
16
68.8%
11
66.6%
197
No 31.6%
12
32.7%
32
28.3%
13
37.0%
27
36.0%
9
31.3%
5
33.1%
98
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
73
100.0%
25
100.0%
16

296


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
152
52.9%
9
59.3%
16
63.6%
21
66.9%
198
No 30.1%
66
47.1%
8
40.7%
11
36.4%
12
32.8%
97
REF 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

296



Bookmark and Share