Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


A_4A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 7 7.2% 7.2%
Very good 10 10.3% 17.5%
Good 41 42.3% 59.8%
Fair 23 23.7% 83.5%
Poor 16 16.5% 100%
Missing 1656
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
3.2%
1
7.1%
7
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
9.7%
3
11.2%
11
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.8%
28
41.9%
13
41.8%
41
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
15
25.8%
8
23.5%
23
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
19.4%
6
16.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
67
100.0%
31

98


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.7%
2
15.4%
2
7.3%
7
Very good 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
15.4%
4
7.7%
1
10.4%
10
Good 32.1%
9
46.7%
7
42.9%
6
50.0%
13
46.2%
6
42.7%
41
Fair 28.6%
8
33.3%
5
28.6%
4
3.8%
1
30.8%
4
22.9%
22
Poor 25.0%
7
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
13

96


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 10.0%
3
6.0%
4
7.2%
7
Very good 10.0%
3
10.4%
7
10.3%
10
Good 36.7%
11
44.8%
30
42.3%
41
Fair 33.3%
10
19.4%
13
23.7%
23
Poor 10.0%
3
19.4%
13
16.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
67

97


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 8.3%
1
12.5%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
Very good 8.3%
1
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
9
Good 33.3%
4
34.4%
11
38.5%
5
63.0%
17
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
41.8%
41
Fair 25.0%
3
18.8%
6
30.8%
4
18.5%
5
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
23.5%
23
Poor 25.0%
3
15.6%
5
23.1%
3
11.1%
3
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
18.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

98


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 6.1%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.2%
6
Very good 12.1%
8
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
10
Good 42.4%
28
62.5%
5
36.4%
4
41.7%
5
43.3%
42
Fair 22.7%
15
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
41.7%
5
22.7%
22
Poor 16.7%
11
25.0%
2
27.3%
3
8.3%
1
17.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

97



Bookmark and Share