Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


A_5A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Since your health changed at age__, has your health consistently stayed at this level?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 66 68% 68%
No 31 32% 100%
Missing 1656
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.2%
45
73.3%
22
69.1%
67
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
22
26.7%
8
30.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

97


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
21
64.3%
9
57.1%
8
70.4%
19
69.2%
9
68.0%
66
No 27.6%
8
35.7%
5
42.9%
6
29.6%
8
30.8%
4
32.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
13

97


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
22
66.7%
44
68.0%
66
No 29.0%
9
33.3%
22
32.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
66

97


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
8
78.1%
25
69.2%
9
59.3%
16
66.7%
6
40.0%
2
67.3%
66
No 33.3%
4
21.9%
7
30.8%
4
40.7%
11
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
32.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

98


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
46
62.5%
5
54.5%
6
75.0%
9
68.0%
66
No 30.3%
20
37.5%
3
45.5%
5
25.0%
3
32.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

97



Bookmark and Share