Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COHA (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Are you currently living with someone in a marriage-like relationship?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 150 27.4% 27.4%
No 395 72.1% 99.5%
DK 1 .2% 99.7%
REF 2 .4% 100.1%
Missing 1172
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
83
33.9%
40
23.1%
25
1.8%
2
27.6%
150
No 60.1%
125
66.1%
78
75.0%
81
98.2%
108
72.1%
392
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
118
100.0%
108
100.0%
110

544


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
70
21.0%
25
47.8%
33
19.0%
16
0.0%
0
27.4%
144
No 68.9%
155
78.2%
93
50.7%
35
79.8%
67
100.0%
29
72.1%
379
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
119
100.0%
69
100.0%
84
100.0%
29

526


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
73
26.6%
78
27.5%
151
No 71.1%
182
72.7%
213
71.9%
395
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
REF 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
293

549


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
10
29.2%
66
25.5%
12
30.8%
45
21.2%
7
23.3%
10
27.4%
150
No 81.1%
43
70.8%
160
72.3%
34
67.8%
99
78.8%
26
76.7%
33
72.1%
395
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
226
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
33
100.0%
43

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
34.2%
108
29.9%
41
1.1%
1
27.5%
150
No 0.0%
0
65.8%
208
69.3%
95
97.8%
91
72.2%
394
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

546



Bookmark and Share