Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


A_4B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 3 9.7% 9.7%
Very good 4 12.9% 22.6%
Good 5 16.1% 38.7%
Fair 10 32.3% 71%
Poor 4 12.9% 83.9%
DK 4 12.9% 96.8%
REF 1 3.2% 100%
Missing 1758
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
12.5%
1
10.0%
3
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
12.5%
1
13.3%
4
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
25.0%
2
16.7%
5
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
37.5%
3
33.3%
10
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
12.5%
1
13.3%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

30


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Very good 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
Good 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
17.2%
5
Fair 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
71.4%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
Poor 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
17.2%
5
DK 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

29


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
10.3%
3
Very good 12.5%
1
14.3%
3
13.8%
4
Good 25.0%
2
19.0%
4
20.7%
6
Fair 50.0%
4
23.8%
5
31.0%
9
Poor 12.5%
1
14.3%
3
13.8%
4
DK 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
10.3%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21

29


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Very good 33.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Good 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
6
Fair 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
Poor 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
13.3%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
Very good 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Good 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
20.7%
6
Fair 25.0%
5
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
34.5%
10
Poor 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
DK 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.8%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

29



Bookmark and Share