Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


A_5B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Since your health changed at age__, has your health consistently stayed at this level?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 22 71% 71%
No 9 29% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 1758
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.7%
16
66.7%
6
71.0%
22
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
33.3%
3
29.0%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

31


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
83.3%
5
75.0%
6
66.7%
2
73.3%
22
No 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
26.7%
8
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

30


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
68.2%
15
71.0%
22
No 22.2%
2
31.8%
7
29.0%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
22

31


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
57.1%
4
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
71.0%
22
No 25.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
29.0%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
16
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
71.0%
22
No 20.0%
4
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
29.0%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

31



Bookmark and Share