Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


B_2A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

You've indicated that during your early childhood, your health was__- Since early childhood, did your health ever change from this level?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 121 38.5% 38.5%
No 186 59.2% 97.7%
DK 5 1.6% 99.3%
REF 2 .6% 99.9%
Missing 1366
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
75
41.9%
44
38.0%
119
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.0%
129
54.3%
57
59.4%
186
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
1.9%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
208
100.0%
105

313


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
30
35.9%
14
53.8%
21
44.0%
37
40.4%
19
39.4%
121
No 65.3%
64
64.1%
25
46.2%
18
54.8%
46
59.6%
28
59.0%
181
DK 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
REF 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
39
100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
47

307


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
58
41.4%
63
38.5%
121
No 62.3%
101
55.9%
85
59.2%
186
DK 1.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
5
REF 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
152

314


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
12
41.2%
49
37.2%
16
42.7%
32
45.5%
10
16.7%
2
38.7%
121
No 64.3%
27
56.3%
67
62.8%
27
57.3%
43
54.5%
12
83.3%
10
59.4%
186
DK 7.1%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
119
100.0%
43
100.0%
75
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

313


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
95
50.0%
5
41.7%
10
39.3%
11
38.5%
121
No 59.5%
150
50.0%
5
58.3%
14
60.7%
17
59.2%
186
DK 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
REF 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

314



Bookmark and Share