Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


B_4A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 8 6.7% 6.7%
Very good 19 15.8% 22.5%
Good 35 29.2% 51.7%
Fair 38 31.7% 83.4%
Poor 19 15.8% 99.2%
DK 1 .8% 100%
Missing 1640
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.8%
3
6.7%
8
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
15.9%
7
16.7%
20
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
23
27.3%
12
29.2%
35
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
21
34.1%
15
30.0%
36
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
13.6%
6
15.8%
19
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.3%
1
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
76
100.0%
44

120


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 6.9%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
5.0%
1
6.7%
8
Very good 10.3%
3
23.1%
3
5.0%
1
13.5%
5
40.0%
8
16.8%
20
Good 13.8%
4
23.1%
3
45.0%
9
37.8%
14
20.0%
4
28.6%
34
Fair 34.5%
10
38.5%
5
45.0%
9
27.0%
10
20.0%
4
31.9%
38
Poor 34.5%
10
7.7%
1
5.0%
1
8.1%
3
15.0%
3
15.1%
18
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
37
100.0%
20

119


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 6.9%
4
6.3%
4
6.6%
8
Very good 19.0%
11
14.3%
9
16.5%
20
Good 24.1%
14
31.7%
20
28.1%
34
Fair 31.0%
18
33.3%
21
32.2%
39
Poor 17.2%
10
14.3%
9
15.7%
19
DK 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
63

121


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
Very good 16.7%
2
18.8%
9
17.6%
3
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.5%
20
Good 33.3%
4
31.3%
15
17.6%
3
37.5%
12
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.9%
35
Fair 25.0%
3
27.1%
13
35.3%
6
25.0%
8
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
31.4%
38
Poor 25.0%
3
10.4%
5
17.6%
3
18.8%
6
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
19
DK 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 8.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
Very good 16.8%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.7%
2
16.4%
20
Good 27.4%
26
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
25.0%
3
28.7%
35
Fair 30.5%
29
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
41.7%
5
31.1%
38
Poor 16.8%
16
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
2
16.4%
20
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

122



Bookmark and Share