Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


B_5A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Since your health changed at age__, did your health ever change from level?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 46 38% 38%
No 74 61.2% 99.2%
DK 1 .8% 100%
Missing 1640
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
26
45.5%
20
38.7%
46
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.3%
49
52.3%
23
60.5%
72
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
75
100.0%
44

119


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
13
23.1%
3
42.9%
9
35.1%
13
42.1%
8
38.3%
46
No 56.7%
17
76.9%
10
57.1%
12
64.9%
24
57.9%
11
61.7%
74
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
37
100.0%
19

120


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
22
38.7%
24
38.3%
46
No 62.1%
36
61.3%
38
61.7%
74
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
62

120


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
42.9%
21
53.3%
8
34.4%
11
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
38.0%
46
No 83.3%
10
57.1%
28
46.7%
7
65.6%
21
54.5%
6
100.0%
2
61.2%
74
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
36
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
50.0%
6
38.5%
47
No 61.1%
58
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
50.0%
6
60.7%
74
DK 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

122



Bookmark and Share