Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


B_4B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 3 6.7% 6.7%
Very good 7 15.6% 22.3%
Good 11 24.4% 46.7%
Fair 14 31.1% 77.8%
Poor 8 17.8% 95.6%
DK 2 4.4% 100%
Missing 1748
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.8%
1
6.4%
3
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
23.8%
5
17.0%
8
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
19.0%
4
23.4%
11
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
28.6%
6
29.8%
14
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
23.8%
5
19.1%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

47


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
12.5%
1
8.7%
4
Very good 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
15.4%
2
12.5%
1
15.2%
7
Good 30.8%
4
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
37.5%
3
21.7%
10
Fair 15.4%
2
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
46.2%
6
12.5%
1
30.4%
14
Poor 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
15.4%
2
25.0%
2
19.6%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

46


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 4.5%
1
8.3%
2
6.5%
3
Very good 13.6%
3
16.7%
4
15.2%
7
Good 18.2%
4
29.2%
7
23.9%
11
Fair 40.9%
9
20.8%
5
30.4%
14
Poor 13.6%
3
25.0%
6
19.6%
9
DK 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
24

46


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
Very good 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
6
Good 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
44.4%
4
18.2%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
Fair 50.0%
1
28.6%
6
33.3%
3
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
14
Poor 50.0%
1
23.8%
5
22.2%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
DK 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

46


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Very good 14.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.6%
7
Good 25.7%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
26.7%
12
Fair 34.3%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.9%
13
Poor 14.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
17.8%
8
DK 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

45



Bookmark and Share