Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


B_5B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Since your health changed at age__, did your health ever change from level?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 14 30.4% 30.4%
No 32 69.6% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
Missing 1748
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
25.0%
5
28.9%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.0%
17
75.0%
15
71.1%
32
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
20

45


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
53.8%
7
33.3%
3
31.9%
15
No 84.6%
11
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
46.2%
6
66.7%
6
68.1%
32
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

47


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
9
20.8%
5
30.4%
14
No 59.1%
13
79.2%
19
69.6%
32
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
24

46


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
47.6%
10
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
14
No 50.0%
1
52.4%
11
88.9%
8
80.0%
8
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
69.6%
32
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

46


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
30.4%
14
No 71.4%
25
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
69.6%
32
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

46



Bookmark and Share