Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


B_4C (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 1 7.7% 7.7%
Very good 2 15.4% 23.1%
Good 5 38.5% 61.6%
Fair 2 15.4% 77%
Poor 3 23.1% 100.1%
Missing 1794
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
14.3%
2
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
2
35.7%
5
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
21.4%
3
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

14


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Very good 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
Good 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
Fair 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Poor 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
66.7%
2
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Very good 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
15.4%
2
Good 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
38.5%
5
Fair 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
15.4%
2
Poor 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5

13


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Very good 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Good 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
Fair 100.0%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Poor 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Very good 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Good 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
Fair 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Poor 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

13



Bookmark and Share