Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


C_2A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

You've indicated that during your early childhood, your health was__- Since early childhood, has your health consistently stayed at this level, or did your health ever change from this level?
  1) Consistently stayed
  5) Changed
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Consistently stayed 173 52% 52%
Changed 160 48% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 1333
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Consistently stayed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.9%
111
48.0%
60
51.7%
171
Changed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.1%
95
52.0%
65
48.3%
160
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
206
100.0%
125

331


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Consistently stayed 46.2%
48
50.8%
31
51.4%
18
56.8%
42
59.2%
29
52.0%
168
Changed 53.8%
56
49.2%
30
48.6%
17
43.2%
32
40.8%
20
48.0%
155
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
74
100.0%
49

323


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Consistently stayed 53.8%
92
49.7%
81
51.8%
173
Changed 46.2%
79
50.3%
82
48.2%
161
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
163

334


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Consistently stayed 62.5%
30
52.0%
64
47.5%
19
49.4%
42
47.8%
11
53.3%
8
52.1%
174
Changed 37.5%
18
48.0%
59
52.5%
21
50.6%
43
52.2%
12
46.7%
7
47.9%
160
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
123
100.0%
40
100.0%
85
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Consistently stayed 53.4%
135
36.4%
4
47.4%
18
51.6%
16
52.0%
173
Changed 46.6%
118
63.6%
7
52.6%
20
48.4%
15
48.0%
160
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
11
100.0%
38
100.0%
31

333



Bookmark and Share