Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


C_4A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 5 3.1% 3.1%
Very good 23 14.4% 17.5%
Good 52 32.5% 50%
Fair 52 32.5% 82.5%
Poor 26 16.3% 98.8%
DK 2 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 1584
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.1%
2
3.1%
5
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
15
12.3%
8
14.4%
23
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.8%
34
27.7%
18
32.5%
52
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
33
29.2%
19
32.5%
52
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
24.6%
16
16.3%
26
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
95
100.0%
65

160


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.0%
1
3.2%
5
Very good 9.1%
5
20.0%
6
11.8%
2
14.7%
5
15.0%
3
13.5%
21
Good 29.1%
16
36.7%
11
52.9%
9
29.4%
10
35.0%
7
34.0%
53
Fair 32.7%
18
33.3%
10
23.5%
4
32.4%
11
35.0%
7
32.1%
50
Poor 25.5%
14
10.0%
3
11.8%
2
11.8%
4
10.0%
2
16.0%
25
DK 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
20

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Very good 14.1%
11
13.8%
11
13.9%
22
Good 33.3%
26
32.5%
26
32.9%
52
Fair 29.5%
23
36.3%
29
32.9%
52
Poor 16.7%
13
16.3%
13
16.5%
26
DK 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
80

158


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 5.6%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
Very good 11.1%
2
20.3%
12
14.3%
3
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
23
Good 44.4%
8
32.2%
19
33.3%
7
27.3%
12
30.8%
4
28.6%
2
32.1%
52
Fair 22.2%
4
28.8%
17
47.6%
10
34.1%
15
30.8%
4
42.9%
3
32.7%
53
Poor 16.7%
3
11.9%
7
4.8%
1
20.5%
9
38.5%
5
28.6%
2
16.7%
27
DK 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Very good 14.4%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
13.3%
2
14.4%
23
Good 34.7%
41
57.1%
4
10.0%
2
33.3%
5
32.5%
52
Fair 32.2%
38
28.6%
2
45.0%
9
26.7%
4
33.1%
53
Poor 14.4%
17
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
26.7%
4
16.3%
26
DK 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
15

160



Bookmark and Share