Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


C_5A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Since your health changed at age__, has your health consistently stayed at this level, or did your health ever change from this level?
  1) Consistently stayed
  5) Changed
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Consistently stayed 79 49.4% 49.4%
Changed 80 50% 99.4%
DK 1 .6% 100%
Missing 1584
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Consistently stayed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.0%
47
49.2%
32
49.1%
79
Changed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.0%
49
49.2%
32
50.3%
81
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
96
100.0%
65

161


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Consistently stayed 41.1%
23
56.7%
17
47.1%
8
53.1%
17
60.0%
12
49.7%
77
Changed 58.9%
33
43.3%
13
52.9%
9
43.8%
14
40.0%
8
49.7%
77
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
20

155


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Consistently stayed 57.0%
45
42.0%
34
49.4%
79
Changed 41.8%
33
58.0%
47
50.0%
80
DK 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
81

160


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Consistently stayed 38.9%
7
54.2%
32
38.1%
8
48.8%
21
66.7%
8
57.1%
4
50.0%
80
Changed 61.1%
11
44.1%
26
61.9%
13
51.2%
22
33.3%
4
42.9%
3
49.4%
79
DK 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Consistently stayed 50.0%
59
71.4%
5
36.8%
7
46.7%
7
49.1%
78
Changed 49.2%
58
28.6%
2
63.2%
12
53.3%
8
50.3%
80
DK 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
15

159



Bookmark and Share