Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


C_4B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 1 1.3% 1.3%
Very good 16 20% 21.3%
Good 27 33.8% 55.1%
Fair 21 26.3% 81.4%
Poor 12 15% 96.4%
DK 3 3.8% 100.2%
Missing 1701
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
11
15.6%
5
20.0%
16
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
18
28.1%
9
33.8%
27
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
10
34.4%
11
26.3%
21
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
12.5%
4
15.0%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
3.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
48
100.0%
32

80


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.3%
1
Very good 21.2%
7
30.8%
4
11.1%
1
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.8%
17
Good 33.3%
11
38.5%
5
11.1%
1
26.7%
4
50.0%
4
32.1%
25
Fair 27.3%
9
15.4%
2
44.4%
4
20.0%
3
37.5%
3
26.9%
21
Poor 15.2%
5
15.4%
2
22.2%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
DK 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

78


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Very good 18.2%
6
21.7%
10
20.3%
16
Good 33.3%
11
32.6%
15
32.9%
26
Fair 33.3%
11
21.7%
10
26.6%
21
Poor 6.1%
2
21.7%
10
15.2%
12
DK 6.1%
2
2.2%
1
3.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
46

79


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Very good 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
30.8%
4
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.3%
16
Good 36.4%
4
38.5%
10
23.1%
3
22.7%
5
75.0%
3
66.7%
2
34.2%
27
Fair 45.5%
5
23.1%
6
38.5%
5
18.2%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.6%
21
Poor 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
7.7%
1
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
11
DK 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Very good 26.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
19.8%
16
Good 31.6%
18
50.0%
1
53.8%
7
11.1%
1
33.3%
27
Fair 26.3%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
55.6%
5
25.9%
21
Poor 10.5%
6
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
22.2%
2
16.0%
13
DK 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

81



Bookmark and Share