Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


C_5B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Since your health changed at age__, has your health consistently stayed at this level, or did your health ever change from this level?
  1) Consistently stayed
  5) Changed
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Consistently stayed 61 76.3% 76.3%
Changed 18 22.5% 98.8%
DK 1 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 1701
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Consistently stayed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.6%
39
71.0%
22
76.3%
61
Changed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
9
29.0%
9
22.5%
18
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
49
100.0%
31

80


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Consistently stayed 84.4%
27
76.9%
10
55.6%
5
71.4%
10
75.0%
6
76.3%
58
Changed 15.6%
5
23.1%
3
44.4%
4
21.4%
3
25.0%
2
22.4%
17
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

76


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Consistently stayed 69.7%
23
82.6%
38
77.2%
61
Changed 27.3%
9
17.4%
8
21.5%
17
DK 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
46

79


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Consistently stayed 50.0%
6
84.6%
22
76.9%
10
81.8%
18
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
77.5%
62
Changed 41.7%
5
15.4%
4
23.1%
3
18.2%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.3%
17
DK 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

80


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Consistently stayed 72.4%
42
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
77.8%
7
76.3%
61
Changed 25.9%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
22.5%
18
DK 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

80



Bookmark and Share