Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


C_4C (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When your health changed at age__, would you say it became
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very good 1 5.6% 5.6%
Good 5 27.8% 33.4%
Fair 3 16.7% 50.1%
Poor 7 38.9% 89%
DK 2 11.1% 100.1%
Missing 1787
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
11.1%
1
27.8%
5
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
3
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
44.4%
4
38.9%
7
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

18


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.6%
1
Good 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
27.8%
5
Fair 20.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Poor 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.6%
1
Good 33.3%
3
22.2%
2
27.8%
5
Fair 22.2%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
3
Poor 22.2%
2
55.6%
5
38.9%
7
DK 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
9

18


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Good 40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Fair 20.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Poor 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

17


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very good 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Good 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Fair 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.6%
3
Poor 43.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
DK 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

17



Bookmark and Share