Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFCON (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Refusal Conversion
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 231 12.7% 12.7%
No 1565 86.3% 99%
DK 18 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
62
11.2%
69
9.8%
60
11.7%
38
12.7%
229
No 71.8%
181
88.3%
546
89.2%
545
88.3%
287
86.3%
1559
DK 3.6%
9
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
60
16.9%
43
17.0%
42
12.6%
59
9.8%
25
12.9%
229
No 88.6%
482
79.1%
201
82.6%
204
86.6%
407
89.8%
228
86.0%
1522
DK 0.4%
2
3.9%
10
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
93
15.0%
137
12.7%
230
No 88.8%
798
83.9%
768
86.3%
1566
DK 0.9%
8
1.1%
10
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
13
13.5%
102
15.5%
32
13.2%
59
12.3%
14
13.6%
12
12.8%
232
No 93.6%
189
85.2%
646
82.1%
170
86.3%
385
87.7%
100
86.4%
76
86.3%
1566
DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
10
2.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
150
17.7%
56
11.8%
16
9.8%
9
12.8%
231
No 87.7%
1110
79.2%
251
87.5%
119
90.2%
83
86.3%
1563
DK 0.5%
6
3.2%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
317
100.0%
136
100.0%
92

1811



Bookmark and Share