Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


F1QUAL (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

INTERVIEWER: How would you rate the quality of the information obtained in this interview?
  1) Excellent-no problems at all
  2) Good-a few problems but overall quality good
  3) Fair-a number of problems but overall acceptable
  4) Poor- many problems, overall quality open to question
  5) Inadequate-interview was terminated by interviewer or quality too poor to be included in data set

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent-no problems at all 1535 84.6% 84.6%
Good-a few problems but overall quality good 247 13.6% 98.2%
Fair-a number of problems but overall acceptable 31 1.7% 99.9%
Poor- many problems, overall quality open to question 1 .1% 100%
Inadequate-interview was terminated by interviewer or quality too poor to be included in data set 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent-no problems at all 84.1%
212
89.6%
554
85.8%
524
73.3%
239
84.6%
1529
Good-a few problems but overall quality good 15.9%
40
9.4%
58
12.8%
78
21.2%
69
13.6%
245
Fair-a number of problems but overall acceptable 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.3%
8
5.2%
17
1.7%
31
Poor- many problems, overall quality open to question 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Inadequate-interview was terminated by interviewer or quality too poor to be included in data set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent-no problems at all 82.5%
449
86.2%
219
81.7%
201
88.1%
414
87.8%
223
85.2%
1506
Good-a few problems but overall quality good 15.1%
82
12.6%
32
17.9%
44
10.6%
50
10.2%
26
13.2%
234
Fair-a number of problems but overall acceptable 2.4%
13
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
2.0%
5
1.5%
27
Poor- many problems, overall quality open to question 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Inadequate-interview was terminated by interviewer or quality too poor to be included in data set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent-no problems at all 85.1%
764
84.2%
770
84.6%
1534
Good-a few problems but overall quality good 13.3%
119
13.9%
127
13.6%
246
Fair-a number of problems but overall acceptable 1.6%
14
1.9%
17
1.7%
31
Poor- many problems, overall quality open to question 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Inadequate-interview was terminated by interviewer or quality too poor to be included in data set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent-no problems at all 85.7%
174
84.7%
641
84.1%
174
83.6%
373
86.0%
98
86.2%
75
84.6%
1535
Good-a few problems but overall quality good 12.3%
25
14.1%
107
13.5%
28
13.9%
62
11.4%
13
13.8%
12
13.6%
247
Fair-a number of problems but overall acceptable 2.0%
4
1.1%
8
2.4%
5
2.5%
11
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Poor- many problems, overall quality open to question 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Inadequate-interview was terminated by interviewer or quality too poor to be included in data set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent-no problems at all 87.3%
1105
81.0%
256
82.4%
112
65.2%
60
84.7%
1533
Good-a few problems but overall quality good 11.5%
145
17.1%
54
16.2%
22
27.2%
25
13.6%
246
Fair-a number of problems but overall acceptable 1.2%
15
1.9%
6
1.5%
2
7.6%
7
1.7%
30
Poor- many problems, overall quality open to question 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Inadequate-interview was terminated by interviewer or quality too poor to be included in data set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
92

1810



Bookmark and Share