Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOWQUAL2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What were the reasons that the quality of the information was less than excellent?-Hearing problems-hearing loss/background
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 157 56.3% 56.3%
Checked 122 43.7% 100%
Missing 1472
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 45.0%
18
56.9%
37
64.4%
56
52.9%
46
56.3%
157
Checked 55.0%
22
43.1%
28
35.6%
31
47.1%
41
43.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
87

279


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 66.3%
63
65.7%
23
34.8%
16
62.5%
35
48.4%
15
57.8%
152
Checked 33.7%
32
34.3%
12
65.2%
30
37.5%
21
51.6%
16
42.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
35
100.0%
46
100.0%
56
100.0%
31

263


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 50.0%
67
62.5%
90
56.5%
157
Checked 50.0%
67
37.5%
54
43.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
144

278


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 69.0%
20
57.4%
66
63.6%
21
50.7%
37
31.3%
5
61.5%
8
56.3%
157
Checked 31.0%
9
42.6%
49
36.4%
12
49.3%
36
68.8%
11
38.5%
5
43.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
115
100.0%
33
100.0%
73
100.0%
16
100.0%
13

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 59.9%
97
46.7%
28
60.0%
15
56.3%
18
56.6%
158
Checked 40.1%
65
53.3%
32
40.0%
10
43.8%
14
43.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
60
100.0%
25
100.0%
32

279



Bookmark and Share