Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISP1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself to be Hispanic or Latino
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 38 2.1% 2.1%
No 1770 97.5% 99.6%
DK 6 .3% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
11
2.3%
14
1.1%
7
1.5%
5
2.0%
37
No 93.2%
234
97.7%
604
98.7%
603
98.5%
321
97.6%
1762
DK 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
6
5.1%
13
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.8%
31
No 97.8%
531
94.9%
240
99.6%
246
98.3%
463
98.4%
250
97.9%
1730
DK 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
24
1.5%
14
2.1%
38
No 96.6%
868
98.5%
901
97.5%
1769
DK 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
1.3%
6
3.5%
4
6.8%
6
2.1%
38
No 96.5%
195
98.2%
744
96.1%
199
98.7%
440
96.5%
110
93.2%
82
97.5%
1770
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
17
5.1%
16
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.0%
37
No 98.6%
1249
93.0%
294
97.8%
134
98.9%
92
97.6%
1769
DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share