Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RENJOY (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

The respondent enjoyed taking this survey
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1021 56.3% 56.3%
Agree 615 33.9% 90.2%
Neither agree or disagree 149 8.2% 98.4%
Disagree 22 1.2% 99.6%
Strongly disagree 8 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
127
61.5%
380
56.1%
343
51.7%
169
56.4%
1019
Agree 36.9%
93
30.9%
191
33.4%
204
38.5%
126
34.0%
614
Neither agree or disagree 10.3%
26
6.8%
42
8.8%
54
7.0%
23
8.0%
145
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.6%
10
2.1%
7
1.2%
22
Strongly disagree 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
327

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.6%
286
62.2%
158
52.4%
129
60.4%
284
57.6%
147
56.8%
1004
Agree 32.5%
177
31.5%
80
40.2%
99
31.7%
149
34.5%
88
33.5%
593
Neither agree or disagree 12.3%
67
5.9%
15
6.9%
17
6.0%
28
7.1%
18
8.2%
145
Disagree 1.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
9
0.8%
2
1.1%
19
Strongly disagree 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.7%
518
54.9%
502
56.3%
1020
Agree 29.5%
265
38.1%
349
33.9%
614
Neither agree or disagree 10.4%
93
6.1%
56
8.2%
149
Disagree 1.8%
16
0.7%
6
1.2%
22
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.9%
121
57.5%
435
48.1%
99
55.7%
248
58.8%
67
56.8%
50
56.3%
1020
Agree 33.2%
67
34.1%
258
37.4%
77
33.3%
148
31.6%
36
33.0%
29
33.9%
615
Neither agree or disagree 5.0%
10
7.9%
60
9.7%
20
9.4%
42
7.0%
8
9.1%
8
8.2%
148
Disagree 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.6%
7
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.7%
744
45.6%
144
62.0%
85
51.6%
48
56.3%
1021
Agree 32.7%
414
39.6%
125
27.7%
38
38.7%
36
33.8%
613
Neither agree or disagree 7.3%
93
12.7%
40
5.8%
8
7.5%
7
8.2%
148
Disagree 1.1%
14
0.3%
1
4.4%
6
2.2%
2
1.3%
23
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share