Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IENJOY (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

I enjoyed interviewing this respondent
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1147 63.2% 63.2%
Agree 534 29.4% 92.6%
Neither agree or disagree 102 5.6% 98.2%
Disagree 25 1.4% 99.6%
Strongly disagree 6 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.1%
149
69.3%
429
62.8%
384
56.1%
183
63.3%
1145
Agree 34.1%
86
25.4%
157
30.3%
185
32.5%
106
29.5%
534
Neither agree or disagree 4.4%
11
4.5%
28
5.4%
33
8.6%
28
5.5%
100
Disagree 2.4%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
7
1.5%
5
1.3%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.0%
321
66.1%
168
63.4%
156
67.8%
318
62.0%
158
63.4%
1121
Agree 29.2%
159
28.0%
71
33.3%
82
27.1%
127
32.2%
82
29.5%
521
Neither agree or disagree 9.4%
51
3.5%
9
2.8%
7
4.1%
19
4.3%
11
5.5%
97
Disagree 2.2%
12
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.4%
24
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
469
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.4%
570
63.0%
576
63.2%
1146
Agree 28.1%
253
30.8%
282
29.5%
535
Neither agree or disagree 6.5%
58
4.8%
44
5.6%
102
Disagree 1.8%
16
1.0%
9
1.4%
25
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.6%
125
65.7%
497
60.4%
125
61.2%
273
61.9%
70
63.6%
56
63.2%
1146
Agree 32.0%
65
27.9%
211
28.0%
58
31.8%
142
28.3%
32
29.5%
26
29.5%
534
Neither agree or disagree 4.4%
9
4.8%
36
6.8%
14
5.8%
26
9.7%
11
6.8%
6
5.6%
102
Disagree 1.5%
3
1.2%
9
4.8%
10
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.1%
837
54.6%
172
64.2%
88
53.8%
50
63.3%
1147
Agree 28.3%
358
35.2%
111
25.5%
35
32.3%
30
29.5%
534
Neither agree or disagree 4.7%
59
7.6%
24
6.6%
9
9.7%
9
5.6%
101
Disagree 0.8%
10
2.2%
7
3.6%
5
3.2%
3
1.4%
25
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share