Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REG (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Region
  1) Central
  2) Midland
  3) Northern
  4) Southeast
  5) Southwest
  6) Panhandle

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Central 203 11.2% 11.2%
Midland 757 41.7% 52.9%
Northern 207 11.4% 64.3%
Southeast 446 24.6% 88.9%
Southwest 114 6.3% 95.2%
Panhandle 88 4.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Central 7.5%
19
9.1%
56
11.6%
71
17.2%
56
11.2%
202
Midland 55.6%
140
44.7%
276
40.1%
245
28.8%
94
41.8%
755
Northern 6.7%
17
9.9%
61
13.1%
80
14.7%
48
11.4%
206
Southeast 23.4%
59
24.8%
153
24.2%
148
25.5%
83
24.5%
443
Southwest 0.0%
0
7.0%
43
6.5%
40
9.2%
30
6.3%
113
Panhandle 6.7%
17
4.7%
29
4.4%
27
4.6%
15
4.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Central 14.3%
78
14.6%
37
9.0%
22
5.3%
25
12.2%
31
10.9%
193
Midland 33.1%
180
41.3%
105
46.1%
113
47.3%
222
48.0%
122
42.0%
742
Northern 15.4%
84
6.7%
17
11.4%
28
11.7%
55
7.5%
19
11.5%
203
Southeast 23.0%
125
28.0%
71
24.9%
61
27.1%
127
22.8%
58
25.0%
442
Southwest 7.9%
43
4.7%
12
5.7%
14
4.5%
21
6.3%
16
6.0%
106
Panhandle 6.3%
34
4.7%
12
2.9%
7
4.1%
19
3.1%
8
4.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
245
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central 10.1%
91
12.1%
111
11.1%
202
Midland 44.1%
396
39.5%
361
41.8%
757
Northern 10.6%
95
12.2%
112
11.4%
207
Southeast 24.6%
221
24.5%
224
24.5%
445
Southwest 6.2%
56
6.3%
58
6.3%
114
Panhandle 4.3%
39
5.4%
49
4.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Central 100.0%
203
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
203
Midland 0.0%
0
100.0%
757
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
757
Northern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
207
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
207
Southeast 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
446
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
446
Southwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Panhandle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
88
4.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Central 11.8%
149
8.2%
26
5.8%
8
21.5%
20
11.2%
203
Midland 41.9%
531
45.9%
145
40.9%
56
25.8%
24
41.7%
756
Northern 12.6%
160
7.6%
24
7.3%
10
14.0%
13
11.4%
207
Southeast 23.7%
300
29.1%
92
23.4%
32
21.5%
20
24.5%
444
Southwest 6.5%
82
1.9%
6
11.7%
16
11.8%
11
6.3%
115
Panhandle 3.6%
45
7.3%
23
10.9%
15
5.4%
5
4.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share