Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGECAT (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Age category
  -9) DK or REF
  1) 19-24
  2) 25-44
  3) 45-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
DK or REF 8 .4% .4%
19-24 252 13.9% 14.3%
25-44 618 34.1% 48.4%
45-64 610 33.6% 82%
65+ 326 18% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
DK or REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19-24 100.0%
252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
252
25-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
618
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
618
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
610
0.0%
0
33.8%
610
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
326
18.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
DK or REF 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
19-24 24.6%
134
24.9%
63
10.2%
25
4.7%
22
0.0%
0
13.8%
244
25-44 21.9%
119
20.2%
51
41.5%
102
46.2%
217
45.9%
117
34.3%
606
45-64 29.2%
159
34.0%
86
37.4%
92
34.0%
160
40.4%
103
33.9%
600
65+ 23.7%
129
20.6%
52
11.0%
27
14.5%
68
13.3%
34
17.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
DK or REF 0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.4%
8
19-24 17.9%
161
9.9%
91
13.9%
252
25-44 33.4%
301
34.6%
317
34.0%
618
45-64 31.9%
287
35.4%
324
33.7%
611
65+ 16.7%
150
19.2%
176
18.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
915

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
DK or REF 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
19-24 9.4%
19
18.5%
140
8.2%
17
13.3%
59
0.0%
0
19.1%
17
13.9%
252
25-44 27.6%
56
36.5%
276
29.5%
61
34.4%
153
37.7%
43
32.6%
29
34.0%
618
45-64 35.0%
71
32.4%
245
38.6%
80
33.3%
148
35.1%
40
30.3%
27
33.7%
611
65+ 27.6%
56
12.4%
94
23.2%
48
18.7%
83
26.3%
30
16.9%
15
18.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
DK or REF 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
19-24 3.5%
44
66.0%
208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
252
25-44 39.4%
500
21.6%
68
36.0%
49
0.0%
0
34.0%
617
45-64 39.6%
502
9.8%
31
44.9%
61
17.0%
16
33.6%
610
65+ 17.0%
216
2.5%
8
19.1%
26
81.9%
77
18.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
94

1813



Bookmark and Share