Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - White (Caucasian)
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 82 4.5% 4.5%
Checked 1732 95.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 7.1%
18
5.5%
34
3.4%
21
3.1%
10
4.6%
83
Checked 92.9%
234
94.5%
584
96.6%
589
96.9%
316
95.4%
1723
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 4.0%
22
4.7%
12
2.4%
6
3.8%
18
6.7%
17
4.2%
75
Checked 96.0%
523
95.3%
242
97.6%
240
96.2%
452
93.3%
238
95.8%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 6.0%
54
3.1%
28
4.5%
82
Checked 94.0%
845
96.9%
887
95.5%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 5.9%
12
4.9%
37
5.8%
12
2.0%
9
2.6%
3
10.2%
9
4.5%
82
Checked 94.1%
191
95.1%
720
94.2%
195
98.0%
437
97.4%
111
89.8%
79
95.5%
1733
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 3.2%
40
7.9%
25
9.5%
13
4.3%
4
4.5%
82
Checked 96.8%
1226
92.1%
291
90.5%
124
95.7%
89
95.5%
1730
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share