Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Age category (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 19-24
  2) 25-44
  3) 45-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
19-24 252 14% 14%
25-44 618 34.2% 48.2%
45-64 610 33.8% 82%
65+ 326 18.1% 100.1%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
19-24 100.0%
252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
252
25-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
618
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
618
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
610
0.0%
0
33.8%
610
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
326
18.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
19-24 24.8%
134
25.0%
63
10.2%
25
4.7%
22
0.0%
0
13.9%
244
25-44 22.0%
119
20.2%
51
41.5%
102
46.5%
217
46.1%
117
34.4%
606
45-64 29.4%
159
34.1%
86
37.4%
92
34.3%
160
40.6%
103
34.1%
600
65+ 23.8%
129
20.6%
52
11.0%
27
14.6%
68
13.4%
34
17.6%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
467
100.0%
254

1760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
19-24 17.9%
161
10.0%
91
13.9%
252
25-44 33.5%
301
34.9%
317
34.2%
618
45-64 31.9%
287
35.7%
324
33.8%
611
65+ 16.7%
150
19.4%
176
18.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
908

1807


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
19-24 9.4%
19
18.5%
140
8.3%
17
13.3%
59
0.0%
0
19.3%
17
13.9%
252
25-44 27.7%
56
36.6%
276
29.6%
61
34.5%
153
38.1%
43
33.0%
29
34.2%
618
45-64 35.1%
71
32.5%
245
38.8%
80
33.4%
148
35.4%
40
30.7%
27
33.8%
611
65+ 27.7%
56
12.5%
94
23.3%
48
18.7%
83
26.5%
30
17.0%
15
18.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
755
100.0%
206
100.0%
443
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
19-24 3.5%
44
66.0%
208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
252
25-44 39.6%
500
21.6%
68
36.0%
49
0.0%
0
34.2%
617
45-64 39.8%
502
9.8%
31
44.9%
61
17.2%
16
33.8%
610
65+ 17.1%
216
2.5%
8
19.1%
26
82.8%
77
18.1%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1806



Bookmark and Share