Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What is the highest degree you have attained? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) High school diploma/GED/No diploma
  2) Some college, but no degree
  3) Technical/Associate/Junior college
  4) Bachelor's degree
  5) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
High school diploma/GED/No diploma 544 30.8% 30.8%
Some college, but no degree 254 14.4% 45.2%
Technical/Associate/Junior college 247 14% 59.2%
Bachelor's degree 470 26.6% 85.8%
Graduate degree 254 14.4% 100.2%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
High school diploma/GED/No diploma 54.9%
134
19.6%
119
26.5%
159
41.6%
129
30.7%
541
Some college, but no degree 25.8%
63
8.4%
51
14.3%
86
16.8%
52
14.3%
252
Technical/Associate/Junior college 10.2%
25
16.8%
102
15.3%
92
8.7%
27
14.0%
246
Bachelor's degree 9.0%
22
35.8%
217
26.7%
160
21.9%
68
26.5%
467
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
19.3%
117
17.2%
103
11.0%
34
14.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
606
100.0%
600
100.0%
310

1760


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
High school diploma/GED/No diploma 100.0%
544
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
544
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
254
Technical/Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
247
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
470
0.0%
0
26.6%
470
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
254
14.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school diploma/GED/No diploma 30.9%
271
30.5%
273
30.7%
544
Some college, but no degree 12.6%
110
16.1%
144
14.4%
254
Technical/Associate/Junior college 13.8%
121
14.1%
126
14.0%
247
Bachelor's degree 25.7%
225
27.4%
245
26.6%
470
Graduate degree 17.0%
149
11.9%
106
14.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
894

1770


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
High school diploma/GED/No diploma 40.4%
78
24.3%
180
41.4%
84
28.3%
125
40.6%
43
42.5%
34
30.8%
544
Some college, but no degree 19.2%
37
14.2%
105
8.4%
17
16.1%
71
11.3%
12
15.0%
12
14.4%
254
Technical/Associate/Junior college 11.4%
22
15.2%
113
13.8%
28
13.8%
61
13.2%
14
8.8%
7
13.9%
245
Bachelor's degree 13.0%
25
29.9%
222
27.1%
55
28.7%
127
19.8%
21
23.8%
19
26.6%
469
Graduate degree 16.1%
31
16.4%
122
9.4%
19
13.1%
58
15.1%
16
10.0%
8
14.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
742
100.0%
203
100.0%
442
100.0%
106
100.0%
80

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
High school diploma/GED/No diploma 25.7%
319
44.3%
136
34.6%
44
51.1%
45
30.8%
544
Some college, but no degree 10.9%
135
23.8%
73
18.9%
24
25.0%
22
14.4%
254
Technical/Associate/Junior college 14.3%
178
14.0%
43
15.7%
20
4.5%
4
13.9%
245
Bachelor's degree 31.1%
386
13.7%
42
22.0%
28
14.8%
13
26.6%
469
Graduate degree 18.1%
225
4.2%
13
8.7%
11
4.5%
4
14.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1243
100.0%
307
100.0%
127
100.0%
88

1765



Bookmark and Share