Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Are you married, never married, divorced, widowed, or separated? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Married/Married, living apart
  2) Never married
  3) Divorced/Separated
  4) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married/Married, living apart 1267 69.9% 69.9%
Never married 316 17.4% 87.3%
Divorced/Separated 137 7.6% 94.9%
Widowed 93 5.1% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married/Married, living apart 17.5%
44
81.0%
500
82.3%
502
66.1%
216
69.9%
1262
Never married 82.5%
208
11.0%
68
5.1%
31
2.4%
8
17.4%
315
Divorced/Separated 0.0%
0
7.9%
49
10.0%
61
8.0%
26
7.5%
136
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
23.5%
77
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
327

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married/Married, living apart 58.6%
319
53.1%
135
72.7%
178
82.3%
386
88.9%
225
70.4%
1243
Never married 25.0%
136
28.7%
73
17.6%
43
9.0%
42
5.1%
13
17.4%
307
Divorced/Separated 8.1%
44
9.4%
24
8.2%
20
6.0%
28
4.3%
11
7.2%
127
Widowed 8.3%
45
8.7%
22
1.6%
4
2.8%
13
1.6%
4
5.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
245
100.0%
469
100.0%
253

1765


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married/Married, living apart 71.6%
643
68.2%
624
69.9%
1267
Never married 20.5%
184
14.4%
132
17.4%
316
Divorced/Separated 6.0%
54
9.1%
83
7.6%
137
Widowed 1.9%
17
8.3%
76
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Married/Married, living apart 73.4%
149
70.2%
531
77.3%
160
67.6%
300
71.3%
82
51.1%
45
69.9%
1267
Never married 12.8%
26
19.2%
145
11.6%
24
20.7%
92
5.2%
6
26.1%
23
17.4%
316
Divorced/Separated 3.9%
8
7.4%
56
4.8%
10
7.2%
32
13.9%
16
17.0%
15
7.6%
137
Widowed 9.9%
20
3.2%
24
6.3%
13
4.5%
20
9.6%
11
5.7%
5
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
444
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Married/Married, living apart 100.0%
1267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.9%
1267
Never married 0.0%
0
100.0%
316
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
316
Divorced/Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
93
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share