Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - Black or African American
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 1787 98.5% 98.5%
Checked 27 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 97.6%
246
98.2%
607
99.0%
604
99.1%
322
98.6%
1779
Checked 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
1.0%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 97.8%
532
99.2%
251
96.4%
238
99.6%
469
99.2%
252
98.5%
1742
Checked 2.2%
12
0.8%
2
3.6%
9
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 98.4%
884
98.6%
903
98.5%
1787
Checked 1.6%
14
1.4%
13
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
916

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
203
98.0%
742
95.7%
198
99.3%
443
100.0%
114
100.0%
88
98.5%
1788
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
15
4.3%
9
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 99.3%
1258
96.8%
306
94.9%
130
98.9%
92
98.5%
1786
Checked 0.7%
9
3.2%
10
5.1%
7
1.1%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share