Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - Asian
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 1806 99.6% 99.6%
Checked 8 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
252
98.9%
611
100.0%
610
99.7%
325
99.6%
1798
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
99.8%
469
97.3%
248
99.5%
1761
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
890
100.0%
915
99.6%
1805
Checked 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 98.0%
199
99.5%
753
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88
99.6%
1806
Checked 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 99.4%
1260
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
98.9%
92
99.6%
1805
Checked 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share